GOVERNMENT CLAIMS IN CALIFORNIA
[…] BEWARE: Government Claim laws of California (and of the Federal Government), are highly technical laws, with requirements and exceptions that are not readily evident.

If you have reason to file a lawsuit or claim against a government agency, it is important that you contact an attorney so that you can be advised of your rights and your responsibilities immediately.

California Government Code sections 905 and 911.2 provide:

905
"There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following:

(a)
Claims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs, or charges related thereto.

(b)
Claims in connection with which the filing of a notice of lien, statement of claim, or stop notice is required under any law relating to liens of mechanics, laborers, or materialmen.

(c)
Claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.

(d)
Claims for which the workers' compensation authorized by Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code is the exclusive remedy.

(e)
Applications or claims for any form of public assistance under the Welfare and Institutions Code or other provisions of law relating to public assistance programs, and claims for goods, services, provisions, or other assistance rendered for or on behalf of any recipient of any form of public assistance.

(f)
Applications or claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system.

(g)
Claims for principal or interest upon any bonds, notes, warrants, or other evidences of indebtedness.

(h)
Claims that relate to a special assessment constituting a specific lien against the property assessed and that are payable from the proceeds of the assessment, by offset of a claim for damages against it or by delivery of any warrant or bonds representing it.

(i)
Claims by the state or by a state department or agency or by another local public entity or by a judicial branch entity.

(j)